TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] B. FEDERAL CRIMINAL LAW
We cannot rule out the possibility that operating a blockchain-related business may trigger federal criminal exposure. Our interpretations of criminal law are for general legal information purposes only and readers should not consider the following information as sanctioning, authorizing, or ratifying any course of conduct the reader undertakes.
Unlicensed Money Transmitting
Potential investors and venture capitalists should aware of a few federal criminal cases that alleged certain virtual currency exchanges are “unlicensed money transmitting businesses” under 18 U.S.C. § 1960.
18 U.S.C. § 1960 reads: “Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” Money transmitting “includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier.”