TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] B. Florida Criminal Law
As we explained in Section I.B., our interpretations of criminal law are for general legal information purposes only and the reader should not consider the following information as sanctioning, authorizing, or ratifying any course of conduct the reader decides to undertake.
One well-publicized case in Miami, State of Florida v. Michell Abner Espinoza, outlines the uncertainty surrounding certain blockchain transactions. In Espinoza, the Defendant was charged with violating § 560.125(5)(a), Fla. Stat. Section 560.125(1), (5)(a), and (5)(b) states in pertinent part:
(1) A person may not engage in the business of a money services business or deferred presentment provider in this state unless the person is licensed or exempted from licensure under this chapter . . . (5) A person who violates this section, if the violation involves: (a) Currency or payment instruments exceeding $300 but less than $20,000 in any 12-month period, commits a felony of the third degree . . . (b) Currency or payment instruments totaling or exceeding $20,000 but less than $100,000 in any 12-month period, commits a felony of the second degree. (emphasis added).
A “payment instrument” means “a check, draft, warrant, money order, travelers check, electronic instrument, or other instrument, payment of money, or monetary value whether or not negotiable.